Is HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalape�o Peppers [jalape�o Pepper, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]], Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Pepper, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Whey. Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Instant Yeast, Malt Extract. Soybean Oil [processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto [colors]. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


