Is HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jalape�o Peppers [jalape�o Pepper, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]], Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Pepper, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Whey. Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Instant Yeast, Malt Extract. Soybean Oil [processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto [colors]. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.
Check HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


