Is H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MILK, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep