Is H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MILK, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APOCAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Light Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


