Is H‑E‑B Macaron Pistachio Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- milk
- egg
- white chocolate
- xanthan gum
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Macaron (Shell: Almond Flour, Sugar, Egg, White Powder, Xanthan Gum, Filling: E110 Coloring, E133 Coloring, Milk, Heavy Cream, White Chocolate, Pistachio Paste)
Check H‑E‑B Macaron Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Macaron Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
PLANTERS Deluxe Pistachio Mix, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 14.5 oz Steel Can
Wonderful Pistachio, Pistachios Honey Roasted No Shell, 5.5 Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Macaron Pistachio is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


