Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Butternut Squash, Brussels Sprouts, Onion Chive Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Onion, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Salt, Cream Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika (Color), Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Safflower, Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch