Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- honey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream cheese powder
- cream
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- butter
- onion chive butter
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Butternut Squash, Brussels Sprouts, Onion Chive Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Onion, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Salt, Cream Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika (Color), Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Safflower, Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking))
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


