Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Butternut Squash, Brussels Sprouts, Onion Chive Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Onion, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Salt, Cream Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika (Color), Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Safflower, Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter | Spoonful