Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm raised atlantic salmon
- parmesan
farm raised atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Roasted Red Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Blanched Broccoli (Broccoli, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Black Pepper), Garlic Pesto Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Lemon Peel, Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Aquaresin)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR ROASTED POTATOES ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES TOPPED WITH BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR
CARROTS & BROCCOLI FLORETS WITH SCALLIONS AND GARLIC, LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & BLACK PEPPER SHREDDED VEGGIES, CARROTS & BROCCOLI FLORETS
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


