Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Tomatoes, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Anticaking)), Cucumber, Red Onion, Kalamata Olives (Olives (Kalamata), Canola Oil, Spices, Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Greek Pepper (Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservatives), Yellow 5).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Salad Small is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


