Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • chicken breast
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cooked chicken
  • yogurt
  • yogurt sauce
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
cooked chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower Tabbouleh (Cauliflower, Roma Tomatoes, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Parsley, Spearmint, Water, Onions, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Marinated Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Water, Salt), Tomato Puree (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid), Spices, Cultured Dextrose (For Freshness), Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Salt), Water, Canola Oil, Spices, Chile Powder (Ground Chiles, Paprika, Spices, Garlic)), Yogurt Sauce (Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic (Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt), Roasted Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Spice)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken with Seasoned Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep