Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Smoky Ancho Rubbed Salmon with Mashed Potatoes and Broccoli Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASHED POTATOES (YUKON GOLD POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], SALT, SPICE, NISIN PREPARATION), BROCCOLI, STEAKHOUSE SALMON (SALMON, STEAKHOUSE SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED ANCHO CHILIES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS {INCLUDING SMOKE}, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CANOLA OIL, WATER).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Smoky Ancho Rubbed Salmon with Mashed Potatoes and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Smoky Ancho Rubbed Salmon with Mashed Potatoes and Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
COUNTRY FRIED CHICKEN BREAST FRITTERS WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES TOPPED WITH SAVORY HOMESTYLE GRAVY, CORN AND SHREDDED CHEESE, COUNTRY FRIED CHICKEN
SALISBURY STEAK GRAVY OVER SALISBURY STEAK (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF), CREAMY MASHED POTATOES, CINNAMON APPLE DESSERT AND SWEET CORN MEAL, SALISBURY STEAK
BONELESS FRIED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES WITH MASHED POTATOES, SWEET CORN AND A BROWNIE, BONELESS FRIED CHICKEN
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Smoky Ancho Rubbed Salmon with Mashed Potatoes and Broccoli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


