Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Breast Diced (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate), Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Mustard Seed, Salt), Red Grapes, Pecans, Red Onions, Sour Cream (Cream(cultured) (Milk)), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Tarragon, White Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


