Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- seasoned chicken breast diced
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Breast Diced (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate), Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Mustard Seed, Salt), Red Grapes, Pecans, Red Onions, Sour Cream (Cream(cultured) (Milk)), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Tarragon, White Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


