Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- steel cut oats
- whole grain oats
- rolled oats
- natural flavor
steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water, Salt), Cooked White Quinoa (White Quinoa, Water, Salt), Pineapple, Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk (Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Honey, Steel Cut Oats (Whole Grain Oats), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Rolled Oats, Dried Shredded Coconut, Blanched Slivered Almonds, Coconut Palm Sugar, Kosher Salt
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tropical Breakfast Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


