Is H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- egg whites
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Icing Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Egg Whites, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)
Check H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


