Is H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Icing Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Egg Whites, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Milk Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? H‑E‑B Mini Vanilla Cupcakes | Spoonful