Is H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • drain oil from pot add 1/2 cup beef broth

drain oil from pot add 1/2 cup beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Product Of Usa Dust Meat With Seasoned Flour Heat 2 Tbsp Oil In Large Pot Over Medium Heat, Brown On All Sides, Wipe Or Drain Oil From Pot Add 1/2 Cup Beef Broth Or 1 Can Diced Tomatoes To Pot, Season Cover, Simmer Over Low Heat 2-3 Hours Until Tender Do Not Boil Or Meat Will Toughen Add Vegetables During Last Hour

Check H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
DensePowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep