Is H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- drain oil from pot add 1/2 cup beef broth
drain oil from pot add 1/2 cup beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Product Of Usa Dust Meat With Seasoned Flour Heat 2 Tbsp Oil In Large Pot Over Medium Heat, Brown On All Sides, Wipe Or Drain Oil From Pot Add 1/2 Cup Beef Broth Or 1 Can Diced Tomatoes To Pot, Season Cover, Simmer Over Low Heat 2-3 Hours Until Tender Do Not Boil Or Meat Will Toughen Add Vegetables During Last Hour
Check H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Natural Beef Chuck Roast Boneless, USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


