Is H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Why it's not vegan
- organic cultured part-skim milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic cream
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
organic cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


