Is H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum), Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum
Check H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


