Is H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? H‑E‑B Organics Ranch Salad Dressing | Spoonful