Is H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Turmeric Powder (Color), Xanthan Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Tuscan Style Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping