Is H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial enzymes
microbial enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), garlic, basil, parsley.
Check H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Pesto Jack Cheese, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


