Is HEB Pickle Me Dilley Hamburger Dill Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced cucumbers, water, vinegar, sea salt, calcium chloride, natural flavors, yellow 5 (color), polysorbate 80 (emulsifier).

Check HEB Pickle Me Dilley Hamburger Dill Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SourTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? HEB Pickle Me Dilley Hamburger Dill Chips | Spoonful