Is H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
- vitamin d3
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chile Peppers (Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Half & Half (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Capsicum Oleoresin.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


