Is H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Green Chile Peppers, Half & Half (milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto [color]), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Canola Oil, Garlic, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Cilantro.

Check H‑E‑B Queso Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yum!

This queso is good for anyone who likes liquidity queso. Delicious!

monsbu7•Jun 18, 2025

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping