Is H‑E‑B Ready Fresh Go! Fresh Grapes with Pepper Jack Cheese and Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with pepper

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape, Monterey Jack Cheese With Pepper (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Pepper, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Almond

Check H‑E‑B Ready Fresh Go! Fresh Grapes with Pepper Jack Cheese and Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ready Fresh Go! Fresh Grapes with Pepper Jack Cheese and Almonds is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go