Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Fine powdered mix offers warm, savory, mildly spiced flavor that dissolves evenly for consistent coating; commonly used to season ground meat, poultry, beans, vegetables, rice, dips, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenient, easy-to-use packets and reliable taste, while a portion of shoppers report it’s milder than bolder seasoning blends across households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine powdered mix offers warm, savory, mildly spiced flavor that dissolves evenly for consistent coating; commonly used to season ground meat, poultry, beans, vegetables, rice, dips, and casseroles. Reviews praise convenient, easy-to-use packets and reliable taste, while a portion of shoppers report it’s milder than bolder seasoning blends across households.
Ingredients
Spices Including Paprika, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Starch, Onion, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Contains Less Than 2%: Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


