Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Agents (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Bellafoglia Shaved Parmesan Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


