Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth Vegan?

Description
Savory, roasted chicken flavor with a clear, slightly gelatinous texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a soup base, simmering liquid, or warming broth for sipping; reviewers typically note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variable flavor intensity and thin consistency in certain batches and easy storage options.
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
concentrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, roasted chicken flavor with a clear, slightly gelatinous texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a soup base, simmering liquid, or warming broth for sipping; reviewers typically note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variable flavor intensity and thin consistency in certain batches and easy storage options.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH [MADE FROM BONES]), SEA SALT.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


