Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, roasted chicken flavor with a clear, slightly gelatinous texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a soup base, simmering liquid, or warming broth for sipping; reviewers typically note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variable flavor intensity and thin consistency in certain batches and easy storage options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
concentrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, roasted chicken flavor with a clear, slightly gelatinous texture that coats the palate. Commonly used as a soup base, simmering liquid, or warming broth for sipping; reviewers typically note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variable flavor intensity and thin consistency in certain batches and easy storage options.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH [MADE FROM BONES]), SEA SALT.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


