Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- honey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CRISP RICE WITH SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


