Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CRISP RICE WITH SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars | Spoonful