Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Fat Free Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch), Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin And Less Than 2% Of Vanilla Extract, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Annatto, Turmeric (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Vanilla Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Vanilla Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Vanilla Frozen Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


