Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lime: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citrus Pulp, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Colors (turmeric, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Orange: Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citrus Pulp, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto (color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Sherbet Assorted Flavors 3 oz Cups | Spoonful