Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix Soy Free?

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a balanced sweetness, producing a fudgy interior and crisp, crackly top; edges become chewy when baked longer. Commonly prepared in pans, sliced into squares, served warm or topped with ice cream, and used for potlucks and desserts. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, and reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa flavor with a balanced sweetness, producing a fudgy interior and crisp, crackly top; edges become chewy when baked longer. Commonly prepared in pans, sliced into squares, served warm or topped with ice cream, and used for potlucks and desserts. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, and reliability.
Ingredients
Sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier]), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, potato starch, corn starch, salt, degerminated yellow corn flour, gum blend (xanthan gum, sodium alginate, guar gum).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


