Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from cow's milk
- fontina cheese
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- non smoked provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Non Smoked Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (From Cow's Milk) (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Italian Style Blend Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


