Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


