Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack Vegan?

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- queso quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- calcium sulfate
queso quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


