Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
- acidophilus
- strained yogurt
cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strained Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei)), Flavor Preparation (Water, Crystalline Fructose, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Calcium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


