Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • strained yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strained Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei)), Flavor Preparation (Water, Crystalline Fructose, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Calcium Citrate, Stevia Leaf Extract)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat 100 Calories Vanilla Bean Greek Yogurt | Spoonful