Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- natural flavors
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Do Not Microwave In Container, Refrigerate After Opening, Do Not Purchase If Tamper Evidence Ring Is Broken, Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion , See More
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Sodium Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


