Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Mesquite Smoked Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • coated with natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

dehydrated turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Mesquite Smoked Shaved against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Mesquite Smoked Shaved is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep