Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- turkey sausage bites
- in a collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Sausage Bites (Turkey, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageean, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, In A Collagen Casing), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pistachios, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Turkey & Cheddar Cheese Slices With Crackers Lunch Combinations, 3.2 Oz Tray
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


