Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • black forest uncured ham
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Vinegar, Fruit Extracts, Spice Extractives, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Honey)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep