Is H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized whole egg
  • carmine
  • fish extract
  • sardine
  • pasteurized egg white liquid
  • crab flavor
  • egg white
  • threadfin bream
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

pasteurized whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT {RICE, ALCOHOL (MADE WITH CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR]), AVOCADO, IMITATION CRAB (FISH MEAT [THREADFIN BREAM, SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITE LIQUID, SALT, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SHORTENING [PALM OIL], SWEET FLAVORING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR], CRAB FLAVOR [FISH EXTRACT {SARDINE}], PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG, COLOR [CARMINE, PAPRIKA], PAPRIKA, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES), CUCUMBER, WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD [ORIENTAL MUSTARD FLOUR], MUSTARD EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], WATER), SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), SESAME SEED, SEAWEED

Check H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go