Is H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- fish extract
- sardine
- crab flavor
- threadfin bream
- fish meat
- imitation crab
- lactic acid
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT {RICE, ALCOHOL (MADE WITH CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR]), AVOCADO, IMITATION CRAB (FISH MEAT [THREADFIN BREAM, SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, EGG WHITE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITE LIQUID, SALT, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SHORTENING [PALM OIL], SWEET FLAVORING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR], CRAB FLAVOR [FISH EXTRACT {SARDINE}], PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG, COLOR [CARMINE, PAPRIKA], PAPRIKA, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDES), CUCUMBER, WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD [ORIENTAL MUSTARD FLOUR], MUSTARD EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [YELLOW 5, BLUE 1], WATER), SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), SESAME SEED, SEAWEED
Check H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Sushiya California Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


