Is H‑E‑B Sushiya Spicy Tuna Roll Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial coloring
  • natural flavor

artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water, Sushi Vinegar (Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Fermented Rice Extract (Rice, Alcohol (Made With Corn), Salt, Citric Acid), Brown Sugar)), Tuna (Filtered Wood Smoke (To Promote Color Retention)), Avocado, Cucumber, Sriracha (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite , Xanthan Gum), Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard (Oriental Mustard Flour), Mustard Extract, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Coloring (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Water), Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta , Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Natural Flavor), Spicy Powder (Chili Pepper, Orange Peel, Black Sesame Seed, Seaweed, White Sesame Seed, Japanese Pepper, Ginger), Seaweed

Check H‑E‑B Sushiya Spicy Tuna Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Sushiya Spicy Tuna Roll is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep