Is H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATO, WATER, JALAPEÑO PUREE, GUAJILLO CHILES, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH YELLOW ONIONS, LIGHT SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), VINEGAR, CILANTRO, FRESH GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B That Red Sauce Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


